Voice, Data & Video >> Fiber Optic


 Premise Distribution - Riser

PREMISE DISTRIBUTION - Riser, Indoor, Singlemode or Multimode, 75°C

Premise Distribution Fiber Optic Cable is rated to be used in indoor riser applications. The cable consist of 900 µm buffered fibers surrounded by aramid yarns and sheathed using a polymer material. The fiber cable is designed for horizontal structured cabling applications in Token Ring, 10BASE-F, Fast Ethernet, FOIRL, Fibre Channel FC-PH, ATM, Gigabit Ethernet, FDDI, Sonet, voice, video and other networking applications.

  • Flexible, small diameter, 900 µm tight buffered construction
  • High tensile strength and small diameter design
  • 1 through 4 fiber design for patch cable and horizontal installations
  • Singlemode, multimode, and hybrid designs available

  • PrintRequest

    Premise Distribution - Riser
    Application: Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit ATM, Fibre Channel and other high-speed applications
     Premise Distribution - Plenum

    PREMISE DISTRIBUTION - Plenum, Indoor, Singlemode or Multimode, 75°C

    Premise Distribution Fiber Optic Cable is rated to be used in indoor plenum applications. The cable consist of 900 µm buffered fibers surrounded by aramid yarns and sheathed using a polymer material. The fiber cable is designed for horizontal structured cabling applications in Token Ring, 10BASE-F, Fast Ethernet, FOIRL, Fibre Channel FC-PH, ATM, Gigabit Ethernet, FDDI, Sonet, voice, video and other networking applications.

  • Flexible, small diameter, 900 µm tight buffered construction
  • High tensile strength and small diameter design
  • 1 through 4 fiber design for patch cable and horizontal installations
  • Singlemode, multimode, and hybrid designs available

  • PrintRequest

    Premise Distribution - Plenum
    Application: Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit ATM, Fibre Channel and other high-speed applications
     Tight Buffer

    HEAVY-DUTY TIGHT BUFFER FIBER CABLE - Premise Distribution, Singlemode or Multimode, Riser or Plenum, 85°C

    Tight buffer Fiber Cable consist of a 900 micron protective cover surrounding the bare fiber. Groups of fibers, usually 6 or 12 are then inserted into the buffer tube along with strength members. Tight Buffer Cables can be used outdoors which avoids having to switch from outdoor cables when entering the building. This cable is used for communication closet to wall outlet and underground conduit between buildings in token ring, 10BASE-F, Fast Ethernet, FOIRL, Fibre Channel FC-PH, ATM, Gigabit Ethernet, FDDI, Sonet, voice, video and other networking applications.

  • Heavy Duty Breakout Riser or Plenum Rated
  • 62.5/125 FDDI/ATM Standard, Multi-mode tight buffer
  • Singlemode, multimode, and hybrid designs available
  • For installation in trough, conduit, ducts, cable tray, aerial and burial
  • Flexible, small diameter, 900 æm tightbuffered construction
  • Six to 144 count fiber construction riser designs ideal for horizontal and backbone installation
  • Flame Rating: OFNR/OFN FT4 Riser or OFNP/OFN FT6 Plenum

  • PrintRequest

    Tight Buffer
    Application: Backbone, Horizontal and Patch Cable
     Loose Tube - Indoor/Outdoor

    LOOSE TUBE FIBER CABLE - Gel-filled, Indoor/Outdoor, Singlemode or Multimode, Riser or Plenum, 75°C

    Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable is rated to be used in outdoor applications. The individual 250 micron diameter fibers are laid loosely in a buffer tube containing a moisture barrier. The loose tube construction allows for contraction and expansion due to temperature and small changes in the surrounding soil due to frost. The fiber cable is designed for typical campus and outdoor/ indoor installations in Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit ATM, Fibre Channel and other high-speed applications.

  • Riser or plenum rating enables installation to go directly from outside plant to riser shaft with no transition points
  • For installation in any outside plant to riser shaft with no transition point
  • Designed to stand up to rigors of the outside plant environment
  • Flame retardant and moisture resistant modified polymer inner jacket
  • Singlemode, multimode, and hybrid designs available

  • PrintRequest

    Loose Tube - Indoor/Outdoor
    Application: Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit ATM, Fibre Channel and other high-speed applications
     Loose Tube - Outside Plant

    LOOSE TUBE FIBER CABLE - Gel-filled, Outside Plant, Singlemode or Multimode, Backbone, 75°C

    Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable is rated to be used in outdoor applications. The individual 250 micron diameter fibers are laid loosely in a buffer tube containing a moisture barrier. The loose tube construction allows for contraction and expansion due to temperature and small changes in the surrounding soil due to frost. The fiber cable is designed for installation in harsh environments such as direct burial, aerial lashing, conduit and pathways that are subjected to wide temperature variations in Token Ring, 10BASE-F, Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, FOIRL, Fibre Channel FC-PH, ATM, FDDI, Sonet, voice, video and other networking systems.

  • For installation in direct burial, aerial lashing, conduit and pathways that are subjected to wide temperature variations
  • High tensile strength, crush resistant and small diameter design
  • Designed to stand up to rigors of the outside plant environment even above frost line
  • Fully water-blocked core using dry water blocking system
  • UV and moisture resistant polyethylene outer jacket
  • Singlemode, multimode, and hybrid designs available

  • PrintRequest

    Loose Tube - Outside Plant
    Application: Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit ATM, Fibre Channel and other high-speed applications
     Loose Tube Outside Plant - Armored

    LOOSE TUBE FIBER CABLE - Gel-filled, Armored, Outside Plant, Singlemode or Multimode, Backbone, 75°C

    Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable is rated to be used in outdoor applications. The individual 250 micron diameter fibers are laid loosely in a buffer tube containing a moisture barrier. The loose tube construction allows for contraction and expansion due to temperature and small changes in the surrounding soil due to frost. The fiber cable is designed for installation in harsh environments such as direct burial, aerial lashing, conduit and pathways that are subjected to wide temperature variations in Token Ring, 10BASE-F, Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, FOIRL, Fibre Channel FC-PH, ATM, FDDI, Sonet, voice, video and other networking systems.

  • For installation in direct burial where rodent protection or additional security is required
  • Jacketed armor that remains flexible due to the spiral wrap armoring process
  • High tensile strength, crush resistant and small diameter design
  • Designed to stand up to rigors of the outside plant environment even above frost line
  • Extremely durable for hazardous environments or difficult cable installations
  • Fully water-blocked core using dry water blocking system
  • UV and moisture resistant polyethylene outer jacket
  • Singlemode, multimode, and hybrid designs available

  • PrintRequest

    Loose Tube Outside Plant - Armored
    Application: Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit ATM, Fibre Channel and other high-speed applications


    Specifications listed are from multiple manufacturers. The items above represent only a portion of the products available. For specific manufacturer technical information or for an item not shown, please contact a Calvert Wire cabling specialist at 800-837-2668.